Day 1 and 2 of the 14th World Wushu Championships



  
  

Day 1 of the 14th WWC started and ended in exciting fashion, with Men's Sanda 1/16 finals in the 56gkg ,60kg, and 70kg weight divisions in the morning, taolu events in the Women's Changquan, Men's Changquan, and Women's Taijijian in the afternoon session, and 1/8 finals in Men's Sanda 56kg, 60kg, 70kg, and 85kg to round out the evening.

 

Three gold, silver, and bronze medals were awarded in each of the taolu events, with athletes new to the competition floor and wushu competition veterans putting on a spectacular show for the audience and winners separated by the slimmest of margins.

 
 
Women's Chuangquan results:
Gold - Xue WANG, China (Score - 9.68)
Silver - Xuxu LIU, Hong Kong (Score - 9.66)
Bronze - Yi LI, Macau (Score - 9.64)

 

Men's Chuangquan results:
Gold - Zhizhao CHANG, China (Score - 9.70)
Silver - Achmad Hulaefi, Indonesia (Score - 9.64)
Bronze - Pavel MURATOV, Russia (Score - 9.63)

    

Women's Taijijian results:
Gold - Suijin CHEN, Hong Kong (Score - 9.68)
Silver - Khanh Ly TRAN THI, Vietnam (Score - 9.55)
Bronze - Shiho SAITO (Score - 9.53)

Day 2 of the 14th World Wushu Championships


  
  

Day 2 of the 14th WWC open with a slate of Men's sanda 1/8 finals in the 56gkg ,60kg, 70kg, and 85kg weight divisions in the morning, further narrowing down the field of competitors from Day 1. The afternoon session brought taolu events in the Men's Daoshu and Nangun, and Women's Nanquan and Qiangshu, with award ceremonies following. Day 2 was capped off by more sanda with Women's 60kg 1/8 finals, and 1/8 finals for the Men's 60kg, 80kg, 90kg, and 90kg+.

 

Medals were awarded in each of the taolu events, and audience members were treated to faces new and old atop the podiums.

 
 
Men's Daoshu results:
Gold - Zhifeng LI, China (Score - 9.72)
Silver - Edgar Xavier MARVELO, Indonesia (Score - 9.68)
Bronze - Si Wei Jowen LIM, Singapore (Score - 9.65)

 

Men's Nangun results:
Gold - Po Wei LAI, Chinese Taipei (Score - 9.65)
Silver - Mun Hua HO, Malaysia (Score - 9.63)
Bronze - Yongun LEE, Korea (Score - 9.61)

    

Women's Qiangshu results:
Gold - Thuy Vi DUONG, Vietnam (Score - 9.64)
Silver - Heeju SEO, Korea (Score - 9.63)
Bronze - Keiko YAMAGUCHI, Japan (Score - 9.56)
 
 

Women's Nanquan results:
Gold -  Huiying CHEN, China (Score - 9.69)
Silver -  Tatiana IVSHINA, Russia (Score - 9.65)
Bronze -  Jianxin HE, Hong Kong (Score - 9.62)